Aug 4, 2017

Death Wish Remake is happening... Yipee Ki Yay?

It's happening and it has Bruce Willis... which I mentioned before, but now we has a trailer

And as I mentioned way back then and I quote:

We're in a too PC world where movies like this are frowned upon... Hell, Most of Mel Brooks' greatest movies would be undoable in this era.
Guess what: SocJus Whiners got their panties in a bunch regarding this remake as expected. 
I'm kinda interested to watch it DESPITE being a Remake/Reboot of Death Wish.

Try to be best

‘Cause you're only a man
And a man's gotta learn to take it
Try to believe
Though the going gets rough
That you gotta hang tough to make it
History repeats itself
Try and you'll succeed
Never doubt that you're the one
And you can have your dreams!
You're the best!
Nothing's gonna ever keep you down

Do you feel that illegal kick rushing to Johnny's face? Did you get a body baag?YEAH!!
We'll get a new web series based on Karate Kid:

"A down-and-out Johnny Lawrence (Zabka) seeks redemption by reopening the infamous Cobra Kai karate dojo, reigniting his rivalry with a now successful Daniel LaRusso (Macchio), who has been struggling to maintain balance in his life without the guidance of his mentor, Mr. Miyagi," If this sounds a lot like Sweep the Leg Johnny, then I'm not the only one who thought of that.

My only problem is that it's on Youtube Red, which is not available in PR. But a Karate Kid Sequel WITHOUT Hillary Swank... yay!!

No comments:

Post a Comment